Print Friendly

Welcome to the Children’s Page at Seekonk Library!


Storytimes
reading-1156865_1920

Library Lapsit for children birth – 2 years old
Monday mornings at 10am 
September 19 – October 31

Drop in! No registration for SAILS Library card holders.
Our Library Lapsit lesson plans focus on talking, reading, playing and singing — important principles for YOUR child’s language development and reading readiness.  This gentle program includes stories, fingerplays, songs, a musical instrument experience and BUBBLES!!

Toddler Storytime for children ages 2 – 3
Tuesday mornings at 10 am from September 20 – October 25
Drop in! No registration for SAILS Library card holders.
Our lesson plans for Toddlers focus on talking, reading, writing, playing and singing– important principles for YOUR child’s reading readiness. This program includes books, fingerplays, songs, a take-home sheet and BUBBLES!!

Preschool Storytime for children ages 3 – 5
Wednesday afternoons at 1:30 pm  from September 21 – October 26
Drop in! No registration for SAILS Library card holders.
Our lesson plans for Preschoolers focus on talking, reading, writing, playing and singing– important principles for YOUR child’s reading readiness. This program includes stories, music and a craft.

Family Storytime and Playgroup for all ages
Thursday mornings from 10:00 – 11:00 am from September 22 – October 27
Drop in! No registration for SAILS Library card holders.
This storytime will focus on talking, reading, playing and singing– important principles for YOUR child’s reading readiness. This program includes stories, fingerplays, music and movement.  After the storytime, stay to play and check out books!

Artful Reading grades K-3
Mondays at 4:00 pm.  September 19-October 24.

Hear a book about a famous work of art or artist, then create a masterpiece.
Registration preferred for planning purposes.


 

Special Events

 

Family Movie Matinees
Tuesdays at 4:00 pm;
October 25 – Ratchet & Clank
November 29 – Finding Dory

Reading with Oliver
Tuesdays, 3:15-5:15 pm;  September 27, October 4, 11, 18, November 1, 8, 15.
Gain confidence or build reading skills by reading to Oliver, an adorable Labradoodle!  Reserve a time or drop in.

Makers Club: Circuits! ages 8+
Wednesdays, 4:00-5:30 pm; October 5, 12, 19, 26
This four consecutive week program will introduce participants to the capabilities of the Adafruit Circuit Playground.  Kids will create a light for a trick-or-treat bag, an activity tracker that lights up the more you move, music with programming and the onboard speaker, and a Simon Says type game.

Registration is required.

Make and Take Fall Craft
Friday, October 7, 12:00-2:00 pm
Drop into the Children’s Room between 12-2 pm on this early release day to make a simple fall craft.

Kids Astronomy ages 6+
Saturdays, 1:00-3:30 pm; Oct 15, Nov 19, Dec 10
Learn all about the night sky with activities, visuals and telescopes.  Special night viewing in December.  Great for beginners.  Parents welcome!
Registration preferred.

Halloween Yoga ages 2-5
Monday, October 24, 1:00 pm
Stories, Halloween music, yoga poses and more.  Costumes optional (but encouraged!).  Drop-in.

America Recycles Day!
Saturday, November 5, 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Hands-on recycling and upcycling projects for the whole family!  Make an item for yourself, something to donate to an organization, and then contribute to a collaborative art project – all using items that can be recycled.  Drop-in.

Kids Can Vote!
Tuesday, November 8, 12:00 – 8:00 pm
Drop into the Children’s Room between 12-8 and cast YOUR ballot in our special voting booth!

Turkey Tales
Thanksgiving stories with a craft.
Toddlers, ages 2 and 3.  Tuesday November 15, 10 am.  Registration required.
Preschoolers, ages 3-5.  Wednesday November 16, 1:30 pm.  Registration required.


 


 

For more Youth Services information you may reach us by phone at (508) 336- 8230 ext. 5140 or via e-mail
Sharon ClarkeStaff Librarian, Youth Services
Katie Corrigan, Staff Librarian, Youth Services

     ×